Saturday, June 14, 2008

A mish mash of mindless CrossFit ramblings today...

I have a bunch of things to say today so this post may not be the most coherent, so I apologize in advance. :P First today I want to start out by talking a little bit about this week and how crazy it's been. Now, I posted a little blog the other day saying thank you to everyone who read my story when it was posted on the main site. I think maybe I should have waited a little bit before posting that. I didn't understand that even though it was posted on Tuesday, people would still be reading it and posting it, and posting comments on it, throughout the rest of the week. Don't ask why I didn't think of that... I really don't know... it was a little silly not to, but anyhoo, back on point here. On Tuesday, I was pretty stoked when I wrote that thank you blog because, although YOU can't see it, I do have a counter on my blog, and it lets me know how many people have viewed things, what they're viewing, where they're coming from, where they're leaving to, etc. Well, I was so stoked because when I wrote that "Thank You" blog, 600 people had read that story.

That felt amazing. 600 people? 600 people thought my story was worth a look. Wow. Well, as the week continued, people continued to jump to the link from CrossFit.com. A few affiliates also posted up the link, and as a result, to date....wait for it... wait for it... 1700+ people have read that story. Nope, I didn't stutter... add an extra zero by chance. 1700 people. That's amazing! I never expected any of this to come out of that posting. It's amazing and it feels great to know that people are finding something to relate to in that story. That was the whole point of the post I've gotten tons of comments, a couple emails, and I think I have also gained a few members to the Katie Kult. ;) It's amazing and I can't tell you how much of a roller coaster this week has been. I've been on such a high with all this CrossFit stuff, that the end of school (well with kids) has just added to it, and everything is just, wow. Thank you to everyone who stopped by to read or comment on that story, and especially a big thank you Jerry for submitting it, and CrossFit.com for posting it. I also want to post up a list of the affiliates who have posted links to me. They deserve some shouts for supporting me. They are:

Alamo CrossFit
CrossFit New England
CrossFit Boston
CrossFit NYC: The Black Box
CrossFit Dahlonega
Cynergy CrossFit
CrossFit O-Zone

Before I jump over to talk about the fun had at our BBQ last night, I have to share this story. A little while back, there was a CF cert in Alexandria which brought a bunch of CF'ers into town. Well I wrote a blog because I waited on a bunch of CF'ers at the restaurant that weekend and thought it was awesome. Well, this week, I tried to send notes to the affiliates that posted my things and say thanks. Well, I did that with CrossFit New England and got this as part of a response back...

"I think we might have met. Do you work at Blue Street
Grille (or name similar to that)? I was down there
for the level 1 cert, and I think you waited on us"

Indeed I had! They were trying to get me to do Tabata squats for them, but that was the day I did "Legs", not to mention, I was pretty sure they wouldn't be impressed by my tabata squat number. :( Anyway, it was really funny because when CrossFit Boston posted my link, I thought of that group and actually looked at some of the pics on the Boston site to see if I recognized any of them. Then lo and behold the next day... LOL. How funny is that? It really makes me want to start singing, "It's a Small World After All". Really it is...

Now, enough of this bologna.... I'm sure you're sick of that story stuff, so let's move on to the fun stuff! :) The CrossFit BBQ... oh yes... I'm not going to name any names, but last night, SOMEONE thought it'd be a good idea to do tequila shots... hmmmmm... I also think that the $2.00 I spent on water guns may have been the best money I ever spent. There are a ton of good stories to tell from last night... but I don't think I could fit them all into this post. But some highlights? Keturah and Kara with a K having water battles with the kids, lots of beer and tequila shots, great company, great food, Jerry grilling on my grill, Jerry taking a shot of tequila with the crew (!!!!!!), Keturah trying to arm wrestle Wes, the kids demolishing the m&m's (good! at least I didn't eat them! :) and Charlie and Bryn were left to deal with the sugar high....hehehe) Keturah telling her story about how one time she was teaching a woman to do dips correctly in a hair salon (I'm not kidding... she'll recruit for CrossFit anywhere... ER, hair salon.... ;) ) the kids abusing Danny in water battle fights, lots of good CF discussions and some butterfly kip footage... ahh... it was a fun night! We finally wrapped around midnight, and I think that the neighbors were probably glad... ;) But.... guess what... there's lots of leftover beer... so I think we need to do a part deux some Saturday or Sunday afternoon... any takers? ;) Check out the photos below... :)


Keturah uses the tree for cover...

Keturah taking out the enemy...

Keturah is dangerous with a loaded weapon...

"Uh...excuse me folks. Have you been drinking?" "No officer. We haven't had a sip of anything all night! We're CrossFitters sir. We don't drink."

Kara and Keturah school the kids...

A picture of some good people who stopped by my house... but only because I said I'd feed them... ;)

I'm not sure she has a license for those guns...

Tequila anyone?

I do believe that that is THE Jerry Hill doing a tequila shot with his crew... ;)

Yes folks... THE Jerry Hill touched my grill... I'm now going to have to bronze it and keep it as a momento... ;) (btw... apparently he was commenting as the flames were shooting off my grill that my burgers were not 93% lean... uh... sorry Jerry...)

Pogo... SCHOOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLL'SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS OUUUUUUUUUUTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT!!!! Thank you God! I know that sounds terrible... really. But I need a break. I had a very challenging class this year, and I am so ready just for some down time. You have no idea.

I need to run today, but I have no matching socks... hmmmmmm... no run then? Yeah... I know... I'm going to do laundry... *shush* Or... I'm just going to go to Target and buy more socks... ;) That sounds like a better way to solve my problem... ;)

Told you this wouldn't be coherent.... ;)

8 comments:

Splint Chesthair said...

Anybody do "Tabata Shots"?

Katie said...

Oh Splint... you laugh, but the idea was brought up... had we had something besides tequila we probably would have... ;)

Jerry said...

a day off working out is probably good for you. it seems like you don't do the 3 on 1 off protocol?

keturah said...

Katie, my guns were off duty so I let Wes off with a warning.

Katie said...

Jerry... I tend to do the, "Do I want to work out today method?" when I roll out of bed. If I do, then I go... if I don't... then I stay in bed... but the norm is five or six days... then a rest day... usually Saturday is a run day and not a CF day... but yeah, my schedule really has no rhyme or reason to it... I just do it cause I like it... :)

Keturah, I'm glad you let Wes off with a warning and you didn't have to give him a fine with those guns... ;)

BlessedBy3JDCs said...

Hi Katie... thanks for visiting my blog...
I some how found your blog by following links from some one elses blog. Glad I did.
I really love your story. It's inspirational for us newbies and loved it.
I'll keep lurking here if you don't mind.

Angela

Tanya said...

YO! Next time make sure you add vodka to ur tequila!

PS my friend has some pics of u on his phone from that day and they are FUNny! Makes me miss u!

Marathon training starts tomorrow! And back to CF on a regular basis. I've been a bad girl!

Katie said...

Angela, regardless of how you found me, I'm glad you found me too! I always love new friends! :) Lurking around is quite alright with me... just try not to leave any nose or handprints on the glass... ;)

Tanya, YO! Next time I drink Tequila I'll ask them to mix it with a little vodka and a splash of lemonade... ;) I'm dying to know what sort of pictures were on that phone... oh heavens... LOL.... I had such a great time in Chicago with you! I'm definitely going to have to plan another visit soon... ;) I miss you and heart you too! You need to stop being so freakin' busy so we can chat!!!!! :)